The Makeup Room

The Makeup Room is a high profile and fully mobile service that specialises in Bridal and Special Occasion hair and makeup. Owned and operated by Tracy Bradley, an award winning Bridal Hair & Makeup Artist based in Melbourne, Australia.


SUBSCRIBE

WEBSITE

PRIVACY POLICY

We value your privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

I am committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO I COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and other contact details.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via my website themakeuproom.com.au, your website, social media, from cookies or third parties or from other publicly available sources. I don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you, providing information to my clients and marketing. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing / marketing lists at any time by contacting me in writing.

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by me only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept for a minimum of 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that your Personal Information is up-to-date. I take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as possible so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on this website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact me at tracy@themakeuproom.com.au

FACEBOOK      INSTAGRAM

© Website by Exclusive Concepts